8 April 2001
Despite adverse weather conditions (36 degrees and drizzle and a surplus of Mother Nature's finest white stuff), our first CAS Match of 2001 went off with nary a hitch. 21 cowpokes braved the New England weather to come out and shoot. Old hands and greenhorns alike were well represented, with four shooters bein' first-timers.

From all accounts, a fine time was had by all, with the only audible complaints bein' about the adverse effects of cold fingers when tryin' to load cold shootin' irons. (Probably shoulda stoked the campfire to keep things toasty... if we had a campfire.)

Thanks to Tony Lombardi for his efforts in keepin' the chuck wagon fires goin' and dishin' out the grub. Also a big thank you to all the cowpokes who helped set up and tear down the targets and props. That steel wasn't only heavy, it was cold, too!.

We also want to thank the Trap shooters for their consideration, especially Herb Nightingale and John Cull, for knockin' off their shootin' for a bit while we held our Cowboy Safety Meeting. Muchos gracias!

A special thanks goes out to Grizz Henry for his work with his team of draft horses ... er, I mean Kubota tractor... in clearin' snow off the range, fillin' in the swampy parts, and haulin' targets down from the barn. He also stopped by a couple of days before the match to help chop out some ice that was blockin' the way to the range. We couldn't have done it without him. Thanks Grizz!

 

 
Match Results
(Ranked by Overall Time)
SHOOTEROVERALLSTAGE 1STAGE 2STAGE 3STAGE 4STAGE 5
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRankTimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Boston Jack
SASS 18839
236.95146.71340.88251.60167.27230.491
Tombstone Douglas
SASS 34495
274.38244.90248.55561.14273.80345.997
C C Slaughter
SASS 21528
281.53352.15639.47165.80485.37838.743
Piney Woods
SASS 29887
293.31444.70162.55969.99574.07442.004
Saguaro Jack
SASS 33974
302.36563.59847.08381.39777.25633.052
Sled Dog Man
SASS 19446
305.95647.58457.65664.20364.17172.3517
T J Cloud334.65773.321347.67491.20876.56545.906
Grizz Henry
SASS 18983
343.18864.07959.21791.41985.831042.665
Toledo Kid
SASS 35150
361.74960.76767.791174.09679.16779.9418
Gandy Dancer380.301048.08562.5910107.201590.181172.2516
Calamity Jean
SASS 34496
400.471169.501062.378102.8212107.021458.769
Wooly Woody
SASS 21418
429.341269.641187.1516103.911399.241269.4014
Bourbon Jon
SASS 10743
430.851394.301874.2012107.701685.51969.1413
Abuelo454.161471.921275.3113101.0111121.701584.2219
Oakwood Dick458.471573.451481.981592.571099.7013110.7721
Wil Sacket503.231678.1115118.9320122.9518122.151661.0911
Tijuana Tom554.611785.2116106.1417123.8719179.231960.1610
Charlie Warily578.561888.7717143.6621114.2017161.281870.6515
Sundown Shakey598.3019112.0320111.4918163.3921145.541765.8512
Beantown Bear
SASS 37611
672.8920100.2619112.9519163.1020195.0020101.5820
Chris Bowen (DNF)1349.2421113.022176.7714104.2214999.002156.238

 

 
Stages
STAGEGUNSAMMOTARGETS
PistolRifleSGPistolRifleSGPistolRifleSG
1When the Chips are DownX-X506302
2Close CallXX-680220
3Duck & Cover IIIXXX5104242
4Bonanza at the Tinhorn BuffetXX-1080340
5Bear-ly TolerableXX-580110
TOTAL AMMO313410 

 

    

 

 Unless otherwise specified, all material herein is Copyright © 1996-2002, 2009-10IMAGEJ Carr Associates. All rights reserved.
No part of these pages may be copied or reproduced, in any form, without the expressed written permission of J Carr Associates.
If we have inadvertently used any artwork that is NOT in the public domain without permission, we apologize. Let us know and we'll remove it.